0191 660 0355

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how Rove protects and makes use of the information you provide us and we have prepared this notice in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The person responsible for GDPR Compliance is: JACKY WILSON

Address: A6 Kingfisher House, Kingsway, Team Valley, Gateshead, NE11 0JQ.

Tel: 0191 660 0355

The Privacy Notice explains how Rove collects, protects and uses the information collected about you.

Our privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who use or may use our services,
  • Learners who study a course with us,
  • Employers we deliver training for,
  • Individuals who request information from us.

If you are asked to provide information to us, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Privacy Notice - Learners

This Privacy Notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Rove is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

Consent 

This Privacy Notice describes how Rove protects and makes use of the information we collect about you. By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving your permission for us to process your personal data, including sensitive or special categories of personal information, specifically for the purposes identified.You may withdraw consent at any time by

Email: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk or call us on: 0191 660 0355.

Please note that where our processing of your personal information relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

 

What information does Rove collect?

Rove collects and processes a range of information about you. This can include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender
  • Race or ethnic origin
  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contact
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Your national insurance number
  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK
  • Details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave.
  • Assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence
  • Information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which Rove needs to make reasonable adjustments to support you.

 

Information we hold about you is held by Rove on a secure computer and any paperwork is stored in secure filing areas.

 

Rove collects this information in a variety of ways such as:

  • Application forms when you apply for your apprenticeship
  • CVs when you upload them to your learner account
  • Copies of your passport other identity documents for funding eligibility
  • Information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment
  • Other forms completed by you at the start of or during your apprenticeship
  • Through meetings or other assessment methods during your period as a learner

 

Rove will also collect personal data about you from third parties such as:

  • Your employing organisation who pass on your details for the apprenticeship sign up
  • From the learning records service who may hold information about prior learning and achievement

 

How does Rove use the information we hold about you?

Rove needs to process data about you to enter into an apprenticeship agreement with you and to meet its obligations under your apprenticeship programme such as funding regulations and requirements.

 

Processing data allows Rove to carry out the following:

  • Manage learner records to ensure they are accurate and up to date
  • Process applications and enrolments
  • Examinations and achievement
  • Safeguarding
  • Statutory funding claims
  • Learner support
  • IT systems (email, storage, e-learning)
  • For our own internal records so that we can provide you with an excellent service
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To aid us in teaching and learning
  • Keep a record of learner performance and related processes such as progress reviews, off the job learning and to plan for career development
  • To ensure acceptable conduct within the apprenticeship programme
  • To contact you, with your permission, about services, products, offers and other resources provided by us which we think may be relevant to you
  • To contact you for research and feedback purposes, including the collection of destination information

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process about you with other organisations. For different reasons such as to fulfil a contractual obligation under a legal basis.  Those we may share your information with include:

  • Staff members of Rove
  • Your employer
  • Government bodies in order to fulfil contractual obligations, such as the Education and Skills Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education, and funding auditors
  • Awarding organisations, examining bodies and end point assessment organisations
  • Family, associates and representatives of the student
  • Trade and professional organisations
  • Persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • Careers service
  • Press and the media
  • Local and central government
  • security organisations
  • Police forces, prison and probation services, courts and tribunals
  • Suppliers and service providers

 

Rove do not sell your personal information. Any personal information about you that we share with other organisations is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Rove will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

Security – How does the Rove protect data collected?

Data will be stored in a range of different places and we will hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong organisational and technical security safeguards. We design data protection into all new processes and procedures and follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal information in line with the General Data Protection Regulations. GDPR training is provided to all Rove staff.

 

How long does Rove keep your data?

Subject to any other notices that we may provide to you, we may retain your personal information as long as necessary for funding and audit requirements once your association with us has come to an end. The retention period for different classifications of personal data has been established in line with information management guidelines.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights under the GDPR:

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

 

  • Right of data correction – you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. We will ensure that any third parties holding or processing your information are informed of any changes.

 

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you can require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal).

 

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing or to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights. You also have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling. You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you to be transferred to another organisation.

 

  • Right to judicial review – in the event that Rove refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as detailed below

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights  please read the process on this page and make a “subject access request”  by contacting Rove via email: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk or calling: 0191 660 0355. We will send our the Data Subject Access Request Form for you to complete.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your data.

 

Any emails sent to us, including attachments, may be monitored. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is in the bounds of the law.

 

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to change it as necessary from time-to-time or if required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Rove (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the person responsible for GDPR compliance at Rove. Please contact us by emailing: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk or calling: 0191 660 0355.

 

OR

 

With the Information Commissioner’s Office: Tel: 0303 123 1113 or via their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal information, you can contact Rove via email: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk.

 

 

Privacy Notice - Associates

This Privacy Notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Rove is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

Consent

This Privacy Notice describes how Rove protects and makes use of the information we collect about you. By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving your permission for us to process your personal data, including sensitive or special categories of personal information, specifically for the purposes identified. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk or calling: 0191 660 0355.

 

Please note that where our processing of your personal information relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

 

 

What information does Rove collect?

Rove collects and processes a range of information about you. This can include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth
  •  Information about your next of kin and emergency contact
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Previous employment history
  • Employment references
  • Financial information (e.g. bank details)
  • Your national insurance number
  • Outcomes of pre-employment screening such as Disclosure Barring Service outcomes, health pre-employment assessments, right to work and qualifications checks.
  • Equal opportunities information including gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, disability, nationality, religion and sexual orientation

 

Information we hold about you is held by Rove on a secure computer and any paperwork is stored in secure filing areas.

 

 

Rove collects this information in a variety of ways such as:

  • From the information on your application form/CV when you apply to work for us
  • From your DBS application process
  • When you communicate with us by telephone, email, social media or via our website
  • Information collected throughout interviews or other forms of assessment
  • At induction when completing paperwork

 

Rove will also collect personal data about you from third parties such as:

  • From individuals who supply references
  • From DBS confirmation

 

How does Rove use the information we hold about you?

  • To process applications for work with Rove
  • Safeguarding/Prevent requirements
  • IT systems (email, storage, e-learning, ILearner systems access)
  • For our own internal records so that we can provide you with a high quality service such as payment and wellbeing support
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

 

Security

We will hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have confirmed with our iLearner system owners how they have implemented strong organisational and technical security safeguards. We thoughtfully consider data protection principles when developing our processes and procedures and follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal information in line with the General Data Protection Regulations. GDPR information has been and will be made available and where appropriate, any new training deemed is recommended to all rove associates.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the GDPR. What follows is a list of the types of organisations we may need to share some of your information with for one or more reasons, which may be to fulfil a contractual obligation under a legal basis:

  • Directors of Rove Ltd as the senior Management team
  • Awarding Organisations, Ofsted and or Ofqual
  • Government bodies in order to fulfil contractual obligations such as HR, Revenue and Customs, the Department for Work and Pensions
  • The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) for example through the annual Staff Individualised Record (SIR)
  • Prospective employers in the form of references
  • Suppliers, Subcontractors and service providers
  • Any personal information about you that we share with other organisations is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

How long your information is kept?

Subject to any other notices that we may provide to you, we may retain your personal information as long as necessary for employment and audit requirements once your association with us has come to an end. The retention period for different classifications of personal data has been established in line with information management guidelines.

Please refer to the associate handbook as well as Rove policies and procedures within our online documents library.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, you as the data subject, have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can make a ‘subject access request’ by contacting info@roveconsultancy.co.uk

 

  • Right of data correction – you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this by email: Jacky@roveconsultancy.co.uk. We will ensure that any third parties holding or processing your information are informed of any changes.

 

  • Right to be forgotten –  in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing –  where certain conditions apply you can require us to restrict our data processing activities. Where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

  • Right to object –  you have the right to object to certain types of processing, or to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights. You also have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling. You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

  • Right of portability –  you have the right to have the data we hold about you to be transferred to another organisation

 

  • Right to judicial review –  in the event that Rove Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the Complaints section below.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please read the process on this page and make a “subject access request” by contacting Rove via email: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk or calling: 0191 660 0355. We will send out the Data Subject Access Request Form for you to complete.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your data.

 

Any rove emails, including attachments, may be monitored. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send using rove email is in the bounds of the law.

 

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to change it as necessary from time-to-time or if required by law. Any changes will be communicated via email to you and the revised document uploaded to the online documents library.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Rove Ltd (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the person responsible for GDPR compliance at Rove, the person responsible is the Jacky Wilson. Email: jacky@roveconsultancy.co.uk, Tel 01916600355

OR

With the Information Commissioner’s Office: Tel:03031231113 or via their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal information, you can contact Rove via email: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk.

 

Data Subject Access Requests

Learners will not normally have to pay a fee to access personal information (or to exercise any of their other rights). However, Rove may charge a reasonable fee if the request for access is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Alternatively, Rove may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Rove may need to request specific information from the learner to help confirm their identity and ensure the right to access the information (or to exercise any of the other rights). Rove may need to request information from 3rd parties who hold information we share and as detailed in both theirs and our learner privacy notice. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

This request must be made using Rove’s Data Subject Access Request Form which is available in online documents in ilearner or request from the Centre Admin, Jacky Wilson at: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk .

Rove will respond to your request within 28 days. If the request is complex or numerous Rove will confirm that Rove will need more time to complete the request and can extend the response period by a further two months.

 

Data Subject Access Requests (SAR) Process – Associates

Associates will not normally have to pay a fee to access personal information (or to exercise any of their other rights). However, Rove may charge a reasonable fee if the request for access is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Alternatively, Rove may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Rove may need to request specific information from the staff member to help confirm their identity and ensure the right to access the information (or to exercise any of the other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

This request must be made using Rove’s Data Subject Access Request Form which is available in online documents in ilearner or request from the Centre Admin, Jacky Wilson at: info@roveconsultancy.co.uk .

Rove will respond to your request within 28 days. If the request is complex or numerous Rove will confirm that Rove will need more time to complete the request and can extend the response period by a further two months.

 

 

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  To decide the appropriate retention period for your personal data we consider the following:

  • the amount of it we hold and its nature, and
  • the sensitivity of the data
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data,
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

We will keep under regular review the length of time we need to retain personal data and have put in place internal procedures for this purpose.

There are some occasions we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. If this occurs we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Once you are no longer a client of Rove we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

If you have completed our contact form to receive information about our services you will have consented to receiving our newsletter. You will continue to receive information until:

  • We no longer produce a newsletter
  • You withdraw your consent.

following which we will destroy or suppress such personal data without delay so that you no longer receive our newsletter.

 

Visitors To Our Website

When someone visits our website www.roveconsultancy.co.uk  we collect standard internet log information and visitor details of behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the different parts of the site. We collect the information in a way which does not identify anyone.

If we do ever want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this purpose clear and update our privacy policy to reflect this

 

How we collect your data during website use

Personal Information may be submitted on our website via our Contact Forms

If you provide your name and address on the contact form on our website in order to request information about our courses and services, you may voluntarily provide additional personal information. You will be asked to provide some of your personal information on this form for the purposes of registering with us.

From time to time we will email you to supply you with up to date information about our courses and services. You may unsubscribe at any time should you not wish to receive any further information.